COME-SFP-GE-B20 1.25Gb/s BiDi SFP Transceiver 20KM

COME-SFP-GE-B20 1.25Gb/s BiDi SFP Transceiver

Get the latest price? We'll respond as soon as possible(within 24 hours)
This is an error tips
This is an error tips
This is an error tips
This is an error tips
This is an error tips
  • describe

      COME-SFP-GE-B20 high performance, cost-effective 1.25G BiDi SFP transceiver complies with the Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). It provides Digital diagnostics functions via a 2-wire serial interface as specified in SFF-8472. It adopts high-performance FP/DFB transmitter and high-sensitivity PIN receiver, provides up to 14dB link budge for Gigabit Ethernet applications up to 20km on a single core single mode fiber.


 Features:

     1.  Up to 1.25Gb/s Data Links 
     2.  Hot-Pluggable
     3.  Simplex LC connector; SC optional
     4.  1310nm FP or 1490/1550nm DFB transmitter, PIN photo-detector
     5.  20km on a single core SMF
   6.  2-wire interface for management specifications compliant with SFF 8472 digital diagnostic monitoring interface
     7. Power Supply :+3.3V
     8.  Power consumption<1W
     9.  Temperature Range: 0~ 70°C, -40°C to 85°C/-5°C to 85°C available
     10.  RoHS compliant

  Applications:
      1.  1000Base-LX Ethernet
      2.   Metro/Access Networks
      3.  1G Fibre Channel
      4.   Other Optical Links


Ordering Information:

Part Number

Data Rate

Distance

Wavelength

Laser

Fiber

DDM

Connector

COME-SFP-GE-B20-35

1.25Gb/s

20km

TX1310nm/RX1550nm

FP/PIN

SM

Yes

Simplex LC

COME-SFP-GE-B20-53

1.25Gb/s

20km

TX1550nm/RX1310nm

DFB/PIN

SM

Yes

Simplex LC

COME-SFP-GE-B20-35-SC

1.25Gb/s

20km

TX1310nm/RX1550nm

FP/PIN

SM

Yes

Simplex SC

COME-SFP-GE-B20-53-SC

1.25Gb/s

20km

TX1550nm/RX1310nm

DFB/PIN

SM

Yes

Simplex SC

COME-SFP-GE-B20-34

1.25Gb/s

20km

TX1310nm/RX1490nm

FP/PIN

SM

Yes

Simplex LC

COME-SFP-GE-B20-43

1.25Gb/s

20km

TX1490nm/RX1310nm

DFB/PIN

SM

Yes

Simplex LC

COME-SFP-GE-B20-34-SC

1.25Gb/s

20km

TX1310nm/RX1490nm

FP/PIN

SM

Yes

Simplex SC

COME-SFP-GE-B20-43-SC

1.25Gb/s

20km

TX1490nm/RX1310nm

DFB/PIN

SM

Yes

Simplex SC

“-E” for extended temperature-5°Cto 85°C;

“-I” for extended temperature -40°C to 85°C.

   Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typical

Max.

Unit

Storage Temperature

TS

-40

 

+85

°C

Supply Voltage

VCCT, R

-0.5

 

4

V

Relative Humidity

RH

0

 

85

%

 

   Recommended Operating Environment:

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typical

Max.

Unit

Case operating Temperature

Industrial

TC

-40

 

85

°C

Extended

-5

 

85

°C

Commercial

0

 

+70

°C

Supply Voltage

VCC

3.135

 

3.465

V

Supply Current

Icc

 

 

300

mA

Inrush Current

Isurge

 

 

Icc+30

mA

Maximum Power

Pmax

 

 

1

W

 

   Electrical Characteristics (TOP = 0 to70 °C, VCC = 3.135 to 3.465 Volts)

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typical

Max.

Unit

Note

Transmitter Section:

 

Input differential impedance

Rin

90

100

110

Single ended data input swing

Vin PP

250

 

1200

mVp-p

 

Transmit Disable Voltage

VD

Vcc – 1.3

 

Vcc

V

2

Transmit Enable Voltage

VEN

Vee

 

Vee+ 0.8

V

 

Transmit Disable Assert Time

Tdessert

 

 

10

us

 

Receiver Section:

 

Single ended data output swing

Vout,pp

300

 

800

mv

3

LOS Fault

Vlosfault

Vcc – 0.5

 

VCC_host

V

5

LOS Normal

Vlos norm

Vee

 

Vee+0.5

V

5

Power Supply Rejection

PSR

100

 

 

mVpp

6

Notes: 1. AC coupled.                2. Or open circuit.        3. Into 100 ohm differential termination.        4. 20 – 80 %

5. LOS is LVTTL. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates no signal detected.

6. All transceiver specifications are compliant with a power supply sinusoidal modulation of 20 Hz to 1.5MHz up to specified value applied through the power supply filtering network shown on page 23 of the Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceiver Multi-Source Agreement (MSA), September 14, 2000.

 

   Optical Parameters (TOP = 0 to70°C, VCC = 3.135 to 3.465 Volts)

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typical

Max.

Unit

Note

Transmitter Section:

Center Wavelength

COME-SFP-GE-B20-35

λc

1290

1310

1330

nm

 

COME-SFP-GE-B20-34

1290

1310

1330

 

COME-SFP-GE-B20-53

1530

1550

1570

 

COME-GE-B20-43

1470

1490

1510

 

Spectral Width(RMS)

σRMS

 

 

4

nm

 

Optical Output Power

Pout

-9

 

-3

dBm

1

Extinction Ratio

ER

9

 

 

dB

 

Optical Rise/Fall Time

tr / tf

 

 

260

ps

2

Relative Intensity Noise

RIN

 

 

-120

dB/Hz

 

Total Jitter Contribution

TX Δ TJ

 

 

0.284

UI

3

Eye Mask for Optical Output

Compliant with IEEE802.3 z (class 1 laser safety)

 

Receiver Section:

 

Optical Input Wavelength

COME-SFP-GE-B20-35

λc

1530

1550

1570

nm

 

COME-SFP-GE-B20-34

1470

1490

1510

 

COME-SFP-GE-B20-53

1290

1310

1330

 

COME-SFP-GE-B20-43

1290

1310

1330

 

Receiver Overload

Pol

-3

 

 

dBm

4

RX Sensitivity

Sen

 

 

-23

dBm

4

RX_LOS Assert

LOS A

-35

 

 

dBm

 

RX_LOS De-assert

LOS D

 

 

-25

dBm

 

RX_LOS Hysteresis

LOS H

0.5

 

 

dB

 

General Specifications:

Data Rate

BR

 

1.25

 

Gb/s

 

Bit Error Rate

BER

 

 

10-12

 

 

Max. Supported Link Length on 9/125μm SMF@1.25Gb/s

LMAX

 

20

 

km

 

Total System Budget

LB

14

 

 

dB

 

Notes: 1. The optical power is launched into SMF.

2. 20-80%.

3. Contributed total jitter is calculated from DJ and RJ measurements using TJ = RJ + DJ. Contributed RJ is calculated for 1x10-12 BER bymultiplying the RMS jitter (measured on a single rise or fall edge) from the oscilloscope by 14. Per FC-PI (Table 9 - SM jitter output, note 1), the actual contributed RJ is allowed to increase above its limit if the actual contributed DJ decreases below its limits, as long as the component output DJ and TJ remain within their specifi ed FC-PI maximum limits with the worst case specified component jitter input.

4. Measured with PRBS 27-1 at 10-12 BER


   Pin Assignment

Diagram of Host Board Connector Block Pin Numbers and Name



  Pin Function Definitions

Pin No

Name

Function

Plug Seq

Notes

1

VeeT

Transmitter Ground

1

1

2

TX Fault

Transmitter Fault Indication

3

 

3

TX Disable

Transmitter Disable

3

2

4

MOD-DEF2

Module Definition

2

3

5

MOD-DEF1

Module Definition 1

3

3

6

MOD-DEF0

Module Definition 0

3

3

7

Rate Select

Not Connected

3

4

8

LOS

Loss of Signal

3

5

9

VeeR

Receiver Ground

1

1

10

VeeR

Receiver Ground

1

1

11

VeeR

Receiver Ground

 

1

12

RD-

Inv. Received Data Out

3

6

13

RD+

Received Data Out

3

6

14

VeeR

Receiver Ground

3

1

15

VccR

Receiver Power

2

1

16

VccT

Transmitter Power

2

 

17

VeeT

Transmitter Ground

1

 

18

TD+

Transmit Data In

3

6

19

TD-

Inv. Transmit In

3

6

20

VeeT

Transmitter Ground

1

 

Notes: 1. Circuit ground is internally isolated from chassis ground.

2. Laser output disabled on TDIS >2.0V or open, enabled on TDIS <0.8V.

3. Should be pulled up with 4.7k - 10 kohms on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V. MOD_DEF(0) pulls line low to indicate module is plugged in.

4. Rate select is not used

5. LOS is open collector output. Should be pulled up with 4.7k – 10 kohms on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates loss of signal.

6. AC Coupled

 

   SFP Module EEPROM Information and Management

The SFP modules implement the 2-wire serial communication protocol as defined in the SFP -8472. The serial ID information of the SFP modules and Digital Diagnostic Monitor parameters can be accessed through the I2Cinterface at address A0h and A2h. The memory is mapped in Table 1. Detailed ID information (A0h) is listed in Table 2. And the DDM specification at address A2h. For more details of the memory map and byte definitions, please refer to the SFF-8472, “Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for Optical Transceivers”. The DDM parameters have been internally calibrated.


Table 1. Digital Diagnostic Memory Map (Specific Data Field Descriptions)

 

Table 2 - EEPROM Serial ID Memory Contents (A0h)

Data Address

Length

(Byte)

Name of

Length

Description and Contents

Base ID Fields

0

1

Identifier

Type of Serial transceiver (03h=SFP)

1

1

Reserved

Extended identifier of type serial transceiver (04h)

2

1

Connector

Code of optical connector type (07=LC)

3-10

8

Transceiver

 

11

1

Encoding

NRZ(03h)

12

1

BR, Nominal

Nominal baud rate, unit of 100Mbps

13-14

2

Reserved

(0000h)

15

1

Length(9um)

Link length supported for 9/125um fiber, units of100m

16

1

Length(50um)

Link length supported for 50/125um fiber, units of10m

17

1

Length(62.5um)

Link length supported for 62.5/125um fiber, units of10m

18

1

Length(Copper)

Link length supported for copper, units of meters

19

1

Reserved

 

20-35

16

Vendor Name

SFP vendor name: COMELINK

36

1

Reserved

 

37-39

3

Vendor OUI

SFP transceiver vendor OUI ID

40-55

16

Vendor PN

Part Number: “COME-SFP-GE-B20-xx” (ASCII)

56-59

4

Vendor rev

Revision level for part number

60-62

3

Reserved

 

63

1

CCID

Least significant byte of sum of data in address 0-62

Extended ID Fields

64-65

2

Option

Indicates which optical SFP signals are implemented

(001Ah = LOS, TX_FAULT, TX_DISABLE all supported)

66

1

BR, max

Upper bit rate margin, units of %

67

1

BR, min

Lower bit rate margin, units of %

68-83

16

Vendor SN

Serial number (ASCII)

84-91

8

Date code

COMELINK’s Manufacturing date code

92-94

3

Reserved

 

95

1

CCEX

Check code for the extended ID Fields (addresses 64 to 94)

Vendor Specific ID Fields

96-127

32

Readable

COMELINK specific date, read only

128-255

128

Reserved

Reserved for SFF-8079

 

   Digital Diagnostic Monitor Characteristics

Data Address

Parameter

Accuracy

Unit

96-97

Transceiver Internal Temperature

±3.0

°C

100-101

Laser Bias Current

±10

%

100-101

Tx Output Power

±3.0

dBm

100-101

Rx Input Power

±3.0

dBm

100-101

VCC3 Internal Supply Voltage

±3.0

%

 

   Regulatory Compliance

Electrostatic Discharge

(ESD) to the Electrical Pins

MIL-STD-883E

Method 3015.7

Class 1(>1000 V)

Electrostatic Discharge (ESD)

to the Single LC Receptacle

IEC 61000-4-2

GR-1089-CORE

Compatible with standards

Electromagnetic

Interference (EMI)

FCC Part 15 Class B

EN55022 Class B (CISPR 22B)

VCCI Class B

Compatible with standards

Laser Eye Safety

FDA 21CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11

EN60950, EN (IEC) 60825-1,2

Compatible with Class 1 laser product.

 

   Recommended Circuit

   Mechanical Dimensions

Mechanical Drawing with LC Connector

Mechanical Drawing with SC Connector